SSTS Appeals Panel Statistics

The School Student Transport Scheme (SSTS) is one of the most generous subsidised travel programs in Australia. The NSW Government provides more than $550 million to subsidise the 120 million trips taken annually by NSW school students to and from school.

The SSTS provides subsidised travel for eligible NSW school students on rail, bus, ferry and long distance coach services. A subsidy is also available for transport to and from schools in private vehicles in areas where there is no public transport available.

Transport for NSW manages the SSTS.

Schools play an important role in verifying whether a student is eligible under the SSTS and liaise with Transport for NSW and transport providers to support the application and pass distribution processes.

Transport for NSW and transport operators issue passes to eligible students.

In the event that a student is unsuccessful in their SSTS application they may apply for a review of the decision. Statistics on the numbers of applications for review, and the outcome of these reviews is provided below.

SSTS Appeals Panel - Annual totals
 2009201020112012201320142015
Number of appeals171178149134150265177
Number of successful appeals19132025364284
SSTS Appeals Panel - Grounds of appeal
 2009201020112012201320142015
Safety - Walking Route/Pedestrian Infrastructure55741009493239151
Safety - personal334536615614
Hardship - financial64545048265451
Distance8578600
Other family circumstances24302742464050
Other reasons2200000

2016

SSTS Appeals Panel - Grounds of appeal and outcome 2016
Grounds of appealFebAprMayJunJulAugSeptNovTotal
Safety - Walking Route/Pedestrian Infrastructure735272924183015185
Safety - personal000000011
Hardship - financial5812222224
Distance000000000
Other family circumstances71253425435
Other reasons000000000
Number of appeals to SSTS Appeals Panel1443293026183019209
Number of successful appeals51658678459

Note: SSTS Appeals Panel did not sit in January, March, October or December 2016

2015

SSTS Appeals Panel - Grounds of appeal and outcome 2015
Grounds of appealFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovTotal
Safety - Walking Route/Pedestrian Infrastructure2527232428142323151
Safety - personal110321104114
Hardship - financial3117777742051
Distance00000000000
Other family circumstances405567738350
Other reasons00000000000
Number of appeals to SSTS Appeals Panel2834334317176106177
Number of successful appeals6102626105538384

Note: SSTS Appeals Panel did not sit in January or December 2015

2014

SSTS Appeals Panel - Grounds of appeal and outcome 2014
Grounds of appealFebMarAprMayJunJulSeptNovTotal
Safety - Walking Route/Pedestrian Infrastructure50752931298107239
Safety - personal121100016
Hardship - financial12858827454
Distance000000000
Other family circumstances5735924540
Other reasons000000000
Number of appeals to SSTS Appeals Panel558131352191210265
Number of successful appeals4487626542

Note: SSTS Appeals Panel did not sit in January, August, October or December 2014

2013

SSTS Appeals Panel - Grounds of appeal and outcome 2013
Grounds of appealFebMarMayJunJulAugOctNovTotal
Safety - Walking Route/Pedestrian Infrastructure181813131049893
Safety - personal3613011015
Hardship - financial8546010226
Distance001320006
Other family circumstances125119221446
Other reasons000000000
Number of appeals to SSTS Appeals Panel272825261461113150
Number of successful appeals8457213636

Note: SSTS Appeals Panel did not sit in January, April or September 2013

2012

SSTS Appeals Panel - Grounds of appeal and outcome 2012
Grounds of appealMarAprMayJunJulAugOctDecTotal
Safety - Walking Route/Pedestrian Infrastructure3514771168694
Safety - personal010031106
Hardship - financial17555524548
Distance600010108
Other family circumstances11685207342
Other reasons000000000
Number of appeals to SSTS Appeals Panel46211410158128134
Number of successful appeals7610414225

Note: SSTS Appeals Panel did not sit in January, February or September or November 2012

2011

SSTS Appeals Panel - Grounds of appeal and outcome 2011
Grounds of appealFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNov
Safety - Walking Route/Pedestrian Infrastructure11182113969913
Safety - personal812103002010
Hardship - financial3999276122
Distance0013010110
Other family circumstances1163452113
Other reasons0000000000
Number of appeals to SSTS Appeals Panel17263622109121034
Number of successful appeals2280112121

Note: SSTS Appeals Panel did not sit in January or December 2011

2010

SSTS Appeals Panel - Grounds of appeal and outcome 2010
Grounds of appealJan-JulAugSeptOctDec
Safety - Walking Route/Pedestrian Infrastructure4561265
Safety - personal256635
Hardship - financial365751
Distance32000
Other family circumstances223311
Other reasons00000
Number of appeals to SSTS Appeals Panel123151899
Number of successful appeals34231

Note: SSTS Appeals Panel did not sit in November 2010