Buses - On-time running

    Sydney Metropolitan and Outer Metropolitan Bus Service Contract on time running results

    Sydney Metropolitan Bus Service Contracts on-time running results - 2016-17

    Until June 2017, Transport for NSW monitored on-time running through monthly surveys conducted over a sample period at the start of the trip.

    As of July 2017, PTIPS replaced manual surveys as the source of information for these on-time running results.

    ContractJan-17Feb-17Mar-17Apr-17May-17Jun-17Jul-17
    1Not collected95.7%96.3%98.0%96.5%96.1%98.2%
    2Not collected96.2%95.4%99.1%97.4%97.7%96.2%
    3Not collected95.9%95.4%98.4%97.0%98.3%98.4%
    4Not collected94.4%95.0%95.6%92.6%95.3%96.3%
    5Not collected96.7%93.9%95.5%93.1%98.8%99.6%
    6Not collected87.1%87.4%88.7%89.0%90.2%96.6%
    7Not collected92.0%91.3%94.3%88.9%94.7%89.7%
    8Not collected86.1%94.5%92.5%94.7%96.2%95.7%
    9Not collected84.3%84.6%84.6%85.1%86.6%92.4%
    10Not collected94.8%94.8%92.9%96.8%96.8%95.2%
    12Not collected90.3%96.8%96.2%96.8%96.2%98.9%
    13Not collected95.2%95.7%97.5%96.8%97.5%97.1%
    14Not collected93.0%92.4%88.1%93.5%95.1%98.4%
    15Not collected85.6%82.7%90.4%88.5%85.6%98.7%

     

    ContractJan-16Feb-16Mar-16Apr-16May-16Jun-16Jul-16Aug-16Sep-16Oct-16Nov-16Dec-16
    1Not collected96.3%97.0%97.6%97.9%98.5%97.9%97.8%98.1%98.3%98.9%98.5%
    2Not collected96.8%95.2%98.7%98.7%97.1%100.0%99.7%95.9%99.1%98.8%100.0%
    3Not collected98.6%98.7%99.0%99.2%98.2%99.5%99.4%96.1%98.4%99.2%98.9%
    4Not collected91.7%92.7%95.2%97.4%96.5%95.7%96.5%96.0%96.6%97.3%97.2%
    5Not collected93.1%93.9%97.6%96.3%98.4%99.2%97.6%95.1%99.2%97.2%100.0%
    6Not collected86.5%84.1%86.8%86.6%92.0%95.6%89.2%91.0%92.3%91.2%97.4%
    7Not collected87.6%86.8%92.4%93.1%92.4%96.6%93.2%94.6%96.1%94.7%97.9%
    8Not collected89.3%89.5%89.1%92.5%91.7%97.8%93.9%95.1%97.6%90.5%99.2%
    9Not collected85.7%85.3%87.8%91.0%91.7%97.0%91.3%91.0%93.9%89.8%97.9%
    10Not collected92.6%97.0%98.3%91.3%95.2%99.6%97.8%98.3%97.0%96.5%97.6%
    12Not collected93.5%98.4%95.7%95.2%97.3%98.4%97.3%98.4%96.8%95.7%99.2%
    13Not collected94.3%96.8%95.9%95.0%97.2%97.5%96.3%96.1%96.6%96.6%98.4%
    14Not collected94.8%93.7%97.3%89.2%97.8%98.4%93.0%95.1%89.7%90.3%97.8%
    15Not collected95.7%98.6%95.5%93.1%96.4%98.1%93.6%95.2%92.0%94.1%99.5%

    Outer Sydney Metropolitan bus service contracts on-time running results  - 2016-17

    Transport for NSW monitors on-time running through PTIPS.

    The monthly results include all regular route and dedicated school services measured by PTIPS at the commencement point.

    ContractJan-17

    Feb-17

    Mar-17Apr-17May-17Jun-17Jul-17
    198.0%96.0%96.8%97.0%96.7%97.0%98.3%
    298.3%95.9%96.3%96.9%95.9%96.0%96.9%
    398.8%98.1%97.3%99.3%98.7%98.3%99.4%
    498.3%97.3%97.2%98.0%97.3%97.0%98.2%
    5*95.6%93.2%93.0%93.7%93.4%93.8%95.2%
    698.5%95.3%95.8%97.8%96.5%96.6%97.5%
    799.0%97.5%97.0%97.8%97.6%98.3%98.6%
    895.7%95.7%96.2%97.5%96.8%96.7%96.6%
    999.1%96.1%95.2%97.9%97.0%96.0%98.2%
    1097.7%95.3%95.4%96.6%95.9%95.8%96.8%
    1199.8%98.2%98.1%97.7%97.5%99.0%98.7%
    1298.5%95.2%95.4%97.4%96.5%96.8%98.3%

    * From 1 July 2017 Contract 5 is the Newcastle Integrated Services Contract (NISC001)

    ContractJan-16Feb-16Mar-16Apr-16May-16Jun-16Jul-16Aug-16Sep-16Oct-16Nov-16Dec-16
    198.1%96.7%96.3%97.8%97.6%98.2%98.7%98.2%97.7%98.1%97.3%97.5%
    297.3%95.6%96.2%97.2%97.1%97.5%97.9%97.6%97.8%97.8%97.4%97.6%
    398.9%97.74%98.2%98.2%98.1%98.5%99.1%98.9%99.1%99.3%99.2%98.8%
    498.1%96.0%96.0%97.4%97.1%97.4%97.5%97.7%98.1%98.0%97.8%97.8%
    595.7%93.4%92.7%94.3%93.9%94.7%95.4%94.5%94.9%94.6%94.1%94.3%
    698.5%96.0%96.6%97.6%96.9%97.0%98.0%97.4%98.1%97.4%97.1%97.0%
    799.0%97.1%97.6%98.6%98.2%98.2%98.5%98.3%98.2%98.4%98.2%98.2%
    896.6%95.2%95.2%95.6%95.8%96.5%95.3%96.9%96.7%97.4%97.0%96.4%
    998.9%95.9%95.5%98.0%96.6%97.0%98.3%97.3%97.9%97.2%96.9%97.6%
    1098.1%95.3%96.3%95.6%95.7%96.2%97.3%96.3%95.9%95.9%96.0%97.0%
    1199.3%96.7%96.9%98.7%98.1%98.7%99.0%98.1%98.7%98.7%98.4%98.9%
    1297.9%93.6%94.0%95.8%95.1%97.3%97.6%96.7%96.1%96.2%95.8%95.6%