Stars shine at the 2017 Transport for NSW Recognition Awards


More than 200 of our people from across Transport for NSW gathered at the Museum of Contemporary Art in The Rocks this week to celebrate the 2017 Transport for NSW Recognition Awards. 

The event recognised the incredible achievements of the “best of the best” individuals and teams from across Transport for NSW who have excelled in delivering for the people of NSW.

The audience was treated to an inspiring presentation from Olympic beach volleyball champion, Kerri Pottharst, who shared her wisdom on teamwork, overcoming setbacks and the importance of planning to achieve your goals.

From a record 135 nominations, the judging panel selected 26 individuals and teams as finalists. Winners were announced for the five values awards, the Champion of Diversity and Inclusion Award, the Project Team of the Year Award, and the Secretary’s Award for Individual Excellence.

Award categories, finalists and winners

Category: Secretary’s Award for Individual Excellence

Winner: Eryn Sullivan

Category: Collaboration


  • Blue Mountains Route Clearance Team
  • Bus Driver Recruitment Improvement Program
  • Parliamentary Services Budget Estimates Project
  • Tessa Knox-Grant

Winner: Blue Mountains Route Clearance Team

Category: Safety


  • Centre for Maritime Safety
  • Safety Sustainability and Environment Team – Heavy Vehicle Safety
  • Brian Merrill
  • Safety Means film

Winner: Centre for Maritime Safety

Highly commended: Safety Means Film

Category: Customer focus


  • Ferries, Ferries, Ferries!!!
  • Vicki Jarvis
  • Transport Management Centre - Transport Commanders
  • Zoe Weatherall

Winner: Zoe Weatherall

Highly Commended: Vicky Jarvis

Category: Solutions


  • Digital Learner Driver Log Book
  • Freight Wagon Steering Standard
  • Regional Rail – Sustainable Solutions for Regional NSW
  • Travel Choices

 Winner: Travel Choices

Category: Integrity


  • Will Haley 
  • Paul Wade
  • Leigh Zaghet

Winner: Will Haley

Category: Champion of Diversity & Inclusion


  • Aboriginal Brand for Transport
  • Inner Harbour Ferries Project Team
  • Point to Point Transport Commission
  • Women in Leadership Program 

Winner: Aboriginal Brand for Transport

Category: Project Team of the Year


  • On Demand Transport Project Team – Procurement Strategy
  • Passenger Movement Intelligence Project
  • Tomorrow’s Sydney

Winner: On Demand Transport Project Team – Procurement Strategy